19-01846-TOM-7 A.P. 21-00031-TOM
[…] PSN USA, 615 Fed.Appx. at 932. In other words, the value received cannot be "disproportionally small." Rubin, 661 F.2d at 933. The Stanfords did not receive reasonably equivalent value for the transfers and obligation the Trustee seeks to avoid. Considering the facts and circumstances of this adversary proceeding, the Court concludes that the Florida Condo Mortgage, the loan payoff, and the obligation imposed by the Guaranty are due to be avoided under Bankruptcy Code § 548(a)(1)(B).
IV. RECOVERY OF THE AVOIDED TRANSFERS
Recovery of avoided transfers is governed by Bankruptcy Code § 550, which provides in relevant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, 553(b), or 724(a) of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property, from--
(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made; or
(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.11 U.S.C. § 550(a). Bankruptcy Code § 550(a) therefore gives a trustee the option to recover from one or more transferees down the chain unless a defense is available to the transferee under § 548(c) or § 550(b).