Schmidt v. Crawford
[…] Background

The acronym SLAPP stands for "Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation" and refers to lawsuits that are brought for the purpose of silencing citizens who are exercising their First Amendment freedoms. See Jardin v. Marklund , 431 S.W.3d 765, 769–70 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (internal quotations omitted); see U.S. CONST. amend. I ("Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances."); see also TEX. CONST. art. I, § 8 ("Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press."), § 27 ("The citizens shall have the right, in a peaceable manner, to assemble together for their common good; and apply to those invested with the powers of government for redress of grievances or other purposes, by petition, address or remonstrance."). The TCPA, an anti-SLAPP statute passed by the Texas Legislature in 2011, purports to protect the rights of citizens by providing for the quick and inexpensive dismissal of meritless suits and the shifting of legal costs to parties that file the meritless suits.