Round Table Physicians Grp. v. Kilgore
[…] Castleman's Fourth-Prong Inquiry

The majority concludes that the TCPA does not apply because the hospital's notice of lien under section 55.005 amounts to commercial speech and so falls under the TCPA's commercial-speech exemption. The Castleman court interpreted the statutory text as providing that the commercial-speech exemption applies if:

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b) (West, Westlaw through 2019 R.S.) (stating that the TCPA does not apply "to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer").

(1) the defendant was primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services,

(2) the defendant made the statement or engaged in the conduct on which the claim is based in the defendant's capacity as a seller or lessor of those goods or services,