Schindler v. Marshfield Clinic
[…] Each person responsible for reporting the outcome of peer review hearings would be required not only to report factually accurate information but also to examine the subjective motives of each player in the disciplinary process before reporting the outcome of any peer review action. Such a process would be time consuming, burdensome and likely to dissuade hospitals and clinics from reporting adverse information about doctors for fear of incurring liability — a burden the Health Care Quality Improvement Act was designed to alleviate. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 11101(4) (Congress found that professional review protected patients and "[t]he threat of private money damage liability under Federal laws, including treble damage liability under Federal antitrust law, unreasonably discourages physicians from participating in effective professional peer review"); Mathews v. Lancaster General Hospital, 87 F.3d 624, 633 (3d Cir. 1996) ("The Act was intended to deter antitrust suits by disciplined physicians.").