Schindler v. Marshfield Clinic
[…] According to plaintiff, under Wisconsin law "the circumstances of publication, which include details of how the [allegedly defamatory] statements were published (orally or by print), or by whom (e.g., by Neal or by another employee of defendant Marshfield Clinic), may be 'stated generally.' Only the particular words constituting the defamation must be identified in the complaint." Dkt. #182, at 25. Not so.

Wisconsin Statutes § 802.03(6) states, "In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their publication and their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." This "general" statement regarding publication and its application must meet the "general pleading requirements" set forth in Wis.