Schindler v. Marshfield Clinic
[…] Dkt. #182, at 25. Not so.

Wisconsin Statutes § 802.03(6) states, "In an action for libel or slander, the particular words complained of shall be set forth in the complaint, but their publication and their application to the plaintiff may be stated generally." This "general" statement regarding publication and its application must meet the "general pleading requirements" set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.02(1)(a), which, like its federal counterpart, Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a), requires a pleading to contain "a short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief."

It is true that § 802.02(1)(a) does not state explicitly that a plaintiff must name the proper defendants to his claim (or at least not the wrong ones).