Zillges v. Kenney Bank & Trust
[…] Wis. Stat. §943.20(1)(d). If, as a result of the false representation committed in violation of §943.20, the person "suffer[ed] damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct that occur[ed] on or after November 1, 1995," the victim "has a cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss." Wis. Stat. §895.446(1).

To find liability for civil theft under Wis. Stat. §895.446(1), "a court must first find the existence of a theft under Wis. Stat. §943.20(1)(d)." Cousins Submarines, Inc. v. Fed. Ins. Co., No. 12-CV-387, 2013 WL 494163 at *9 (E.D. Wis. Feb. 8, 2013). Under §895.446(2), "[t]he burden of proof . . . is with the person who suffers damage or loss . . . by a preponderance of the credible evidence," and "[a] conviction under . . . §943.20 . . . is not required to bring an action, obtain a judgment, or collect on that judgment under this section." Wis. Stat. §895.446(2). Theft by false representation is a specific intent crime. Tri-Tech Corp. of Am. v. Americomp Servs., Inc., 254 Wis. 2d 418, 432-33 (2002).

To prove negligent misrepresentation, a plaintiff must show: