Zillges v. Kenney Bank & Trust
[…] This is yet another genuine dispute regarding a material fact; the court will deny the defendants' motion for summary judgment as to Count IV of the amended complaint.

4. There is no genuine dispute regarding the material fact of whether the plaintiff was an "employee" under Wis. Stat. §109.03, and thus the court will grant the defendants' motion for summary judgment on Count VI, failure to pay wages.

Count VI of the amended complaint alleges that KBT violated Wis. Stat. §109.03 by failing to pay him wages accrued since his termination. Dkt. No. 35 at 22. Wisconsin law requires an employer to pay "[a]ny employee . . . who is discharged from employment . . . in full by no later than the date on which the employee regularly would have been paid under the employer's established payroll schedule or [monthly], whichever is earlier." Wis.