No. 2605-3.
[…] Following the denial of these motions, defendants appealed.
[1] RCW 4.28.185 enlarged personal jurisdiction over foreign corporations and nonresident defendants. This method of obtaining jurisdiction is in derogation of the common law and must be strictly construed since jurisdiction is acquired only as provided by the statute. This "long-arm" statute is also limited by the due process clause. Smith v. York Food Mach. Co., 81 Wn.2d 719, 504 P.2d 782 (1972). Under RCW 4.28.185(2), personal service outside Washington has the same legal effect as personal service within this state. Subsection (4) of the statute, quoted above, conditions the validity of out-of-state service on the filing of the affidavit.
"Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, as provided in this section, may be made by personally serving the defendant outside this state, as provided in RCW 4.28.180, with the same force and effect as though personally served within this state."
[2] The Schells argue that substantial compliance with the statute is sufficient, citing Golden Gate Hop Ranch, Inc. v. Velsicol Chem. Corp., 66 Wn.2d 469, 403 P.2d 351 (1965).