Saavedra v. Richard
[…] Ralph's Concrete Pumping, Inc. v. Concord Concrete Pumps, Inc., 154 Wash. App. 581, 584-85 (Wash. App. Div. 1 Feb. 22, 2010), review granted, 169 Wash. 2d 1029 (Wash. Oct. 6, 2010). Personal jurisdiction requires proper service of process; "'Mere receipt of process and actual notice alone do not establish valid service of process.'" Id. at 585, quoting Haberman v. Washington Pub. Power Supply Sys., 109 Wash. 2d 107, 177, 744 P.2d 1032 (1987), 744 P.2d 1032 (Wash. 1987), amended, 109 Wash. 2d 107 (1988), appeal dismissed, 488 U.S. 805 (1988).

The Washington State long-arm statute, RCW 4.28.185(2) provides, "Service of process upon any person who is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, as provided in this section, may be made by personally serving the defendant outside this state, as provided in RCW 4.28.180, with the same force and effect as though personally served within this state." Id. RCW 4.28.180 in turn in relevant part requires personal service of summons or other process upon any party outside the state.