No. 2:19-cv-02368-JTF-atc
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 97, 98.) As discussed above, the claims and issues regarding default and misapplication of funds have been fully litigated and decided against Sandlin and are thus precluded under res judicata and collateral estoppel.
Another argument Sandlin appears to raise in support of his claim for breach of contract is that Defendants violated 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b)'s mandate that they conduct a face-to-face interview with him before changing his monthly payments or initiating foreclosure proceedings. (Compl. ¶¶ 36, 37.) 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) provides:
The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid. If default occurs in a repayment plan arranged other than during a personal interview, the mortgagee must have a face-to-face meeting with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable attempt to arrange such a meeting within 30 days after such default and at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced . . . .By its plain terms, the regulation requires that the face-to-face meeting occur before three monthly payments are unpaid (or within thirty days after default on a repayment plan).