1:22-cv-1146
[…] The second element is also met as the TAC contains no allegation suggesting that Asbenson engaged in misconduct or acted with malicious intent. Rather, Barnaby simply faults him for failing to act.
Defendant Asbenson is also immune on the gross negligence claim. The GTLA grants immunity for officers and employees acting within the scope of their authority and engaged in the discharge of a governmental function unless their conduct amounts to gross negligence that is “the one most immediate, efficient, and direct cause preceding an injury.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(2). Gross negligence is defined by the GTLA as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MCL 691.1407(8)(a). As discussed above, Asbenson was acting in his capacity as an AAG defending Michigan judges from a groundless suit. Thus, he was engaged in the discharge of a governmental function.