1:22-cv-1146
[…] The City contends that it is entitled to immunity from Barnaby's tort claims of gross negligence, fraud by misrepresentation, damage to personal property, theft and conversion of personal property, and intentional infliction of emotional distress (Counts III, VII, IX, X, and XI) under the Governmental Tort Liability Act (GTLA).
The GTLA provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this act, a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1407(1). The City falls within the definition of a “governmental agency.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1401(a) and (e). A “governmental function” is “an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.” “A party filing suit against a governmental agency bears the burden of pleading his or her claim in avoidance of governmental immunity.” In re Bradley Estate, 494 Mich. 367, 377 (2013).