1:22-cv-1146
[…] Leelanau Cnty., No. 1:19-cv-894, 2020 WL 6597637, at *9 (W.D. Mich. Aug. 20, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 5809998 (W.D. Mich. Sept. 30, 2020). Barnaby contends that the Township overvalued the Niles parcel for tax year 2007 at $36,550.00 and overtaxed at $506.05. He asserts that the value should have been much less and that the resulting tax, $305.73 by his calculation, would have allowed him to redeem the property.
a. Tax Injunction Act and Principles of Comity
The Township Defendants move for dismissal for lack of jurisdiction pursuant to Rule 12(b)(1) based on the Tax Injunction Act (TIA), 28 U.S.C. § 1341, and principles of comity.
The TIA, adopted in 1937, provides that “district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” 28 U.S.C. § 1341. The TIA bars federal district courts from hearing claims seeking declaratory or injunctive relief against a state's or a local government's tax scheme or taxing authority. See Rosewell v.