1:22-cv-1146
[…] In the end, Barnaby is left with the same set of facts that were before the state court.
Therefore, Barnaby's claims are barred by claim and issue preclusion. See Brammell v. Whipple, No. 0:09-22, 2009 WL 649164, at *1 (E.D. Ky. Mar. 10, 2009) (dismissing the plaintiff's petition pursuant to Apple because the claim had been “fully and finally litigated,” and was “no longer open to discussion”).
B. Devoid of Merit
Plaintiff cites several statutes that have no application to his claims and/or do not provide a private right of action. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 471 criminally punishes “whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States[.]” This case does not involve an “obligation or other security of the United States,” and the statue does not provide a private right of action. See Malcom v. Colonial Life & Accident Co., Nos. 21-11514, 21-12142, 2022 WL 468949, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 15, 2022).