Nos 21-11514 21-12142
[…] Sunseri v. Proctor, 487 F.Supp.2d 905, 909 (E.D. Mich. 2007), aff'd, 286 Fed.Appx. 930 (6th Cir. 2008) (quoting Isely v. Capuchin Province, 880 F.Supp. 1138, 1145 (E.D.Mich. 1995). Accordingly, any claims filed after September 15, 2011 are barred by Michigan's statute of limitations. MCL § 600.5807. Malcom's breach of contract claim was filed on June 9, 2021, which is far beyond the six-year period. Id.
Therefore, the Court DISMISSES Malcom's breach of contract claim because it is barred by Michigan's statute of limitations.
II. Forgery Under 18 U.S.C. § 471
Malcom's forgery claim under 18. U.S.C. § 471 shall be dismissed because the statute does not provide a private right of action. The statute imparts criminal punishment for “whoever, with intent to defraud, falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, or alters any obligation or other security of the United States[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 471. As a general rule, “a private right of action is not maintainable under a criminal statute.” MacLeod v. Moritz, No. 18-CV-11653, 2019 WL 3072098, at *4 (E.D. Mich. July 15, 2019); see also Am. Postal Workers Union, AFL-CIO, Detroit Loc. v. Indep.