No. PD–0773–10.
[…] “Part” does not modify “any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States.” So when applied here, the phrase refers to Section 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v)'s “state.” Finally, considering the converse view, if a statute contains the word “state” but, because of the specific context in which it appears, the statute does not refer to “a part of the United States,” then Government Code Section 311.005(7)'s definition is not applicable. For instance, “state” can refer to the prosecuting entity.
“State” in Penal Code Section 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v) refers to a part of the United States. Therefore, under Government Code Section 311.005(7), the meaning of “state” in Penal Code Section 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v) “includes” : (1) “any state, district, commonwealth, territory, and insular possession of the United States” and (2) “any area subject to the legislative authority of the United States.” The places listed in the first clause include any geographical location that is a part of the United States.