Reid v. State
[…] Id. at 695.

B. Continuance

Reid first complains that trial counsel failed to file a sworn motion seeking a continuance after the State produced discovery on the eve of trial. Reid claims that body camera footage and "DIMS records" were produced the day before the guilt-innocence phase began, this evidence was prejudicial to him, and the late notice impaired his ability to prepare a defense. Although Reid's trial counsel made an oral motion to continue the trial, Reid faults them for not filing the proper written motion. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 29.03 ("A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion."), 29.08 ("All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.").

Reid was represented by two attorneys at trial.

"DIMS" refers to a District Attorney Information Management System.