Ronald Cab, Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] The Commission must hold public hearings on a certificate application.66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(b). The Commission's regulation at 52 Pa.Code § 3.381(b) requires that notice of an application for a certificate must be published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. Persons objecting to approval of the application are then permitted to file protests with the Commission and can participate in the proceedings as intervenors. 52 Pa.Code § 3.381(c).

.Section 1103(a) states as follows:
(a) General rule.—Every application for a certificate of public convenience shall be made to the commission in writing, be verified by oath or affirmation, and be in such form, and contain such information, as the commission may require by its regulations. A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public. The commission, in granting such certificate, may impose such conditions as it may deem to be just and reasonable. In every case, the commission shall make a finding or determination in writing, stating whether or not its approval is granted. Any holder of a certificate of public convenience, exercising the authority conferred by such certificate, shall be deemed to have waived any and all objections to the terms and conditions of such certificate.

66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a).

.Section 1103(b) states as follows:
(b) Investigations and hearings.—For the purpose of enabling the commission to make such finding or determination, it shall hold such hearings, which shall be public, and, before or after hearing, it may make such inquiries, physical examinations, valuations, and investigations, and may require such plans, specifications, and estimates of cost, as it may deem necessary or proper in enabling it to reach a finding or determination.

66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(b).

The regulation states:
Applications will be docketed by the Secretary and, with the exception of motor common carrier property applications, thereafter forwarded for publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin.

52 Pa.Code § 3.381(b).

The regulation states: