No. 2411 C.D. 2013
[…] A similar condition applies if a medallion is subject to execution or seizure; it becomes nontransferable if not sold within one year. See 53 Pa. C.S. § 5713(a). These restrictions on transferability are unambiguous and without exception: a surrendered medallion is no longer a viable commodity if not sold within the allotted time.
Section 5716 of Act 94 (entitled, "Reissuance of medallion") provides further support for the conclusion that Medallion 1313 cannot be "reissued" to a new owner or reinstated. Section 5716, the only provision that addresses the reissuance of a medallion, provides:
Our review of Act 94 did not reveal any provisions addressing the reinstatement of a surrendered medallion.
Within 30 days of the close of each fiscal year, a medallion holder shall apply to obtain from the authority a reissued medallion for a fee in an amount to be determined pursuant to the requirements of section 5723 (relating to budget and fees). Each year's medallion shall designate the year of issuance and shall be identifiable by a distinctive tint or color and shape to be determined by the authority. A medallion may not be issued by the authority unless all outstanding authority fines, penalties and fees have been paid in full and unless all insurance, tariff and vehicle inspection filings are current. Immediately prior to reissuance of a medallion, a medallion holder shall remove the prior year's medallion from the hood of its taxicab and surrender it to the authority. Upon reissuance, the new medallion shall be immediately attached to the vehicle.53 Pa. C.S. § 5716. Under Act 94, "reissuing" a medallion occurs only in the context of the annual renewal of an expiring medallion; the term is not used to describe or authorize the sale of a surrendered medallion to a new owner.