No. 2411 C.D. 2013
[…] /s/_________
BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER,
Judge BEFORE: HONORABLE BONNIE BRIGANCE LEADBETTER, Judge HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge HONORABLE JAMES GARDNER COLINS, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
CONCURRING OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE COLINS
I concur with the result reached by the majority. However, I cannot agree with the majority's conclusion that the mandatory surrender of Metro Transportation Company's (Metro) Medallion to the Philadelphia Parking Authority (PPA) is not a taking. See Pa. Const. art. I, § 10; U.S. Const. amend V.
Medallions—as distinct from a Certificate of Public Convenience, which is a mere license—are property. See Chapter 57 of the General Local Government Code, 53 Pa. C.S. §§ 5701-5745 (Act 94), 53 Pa. C.S. § 5713 ("Medallions are property and may not be revoked or canceled by the authority").