No. 2411 C.D. 2013
[…] Moreover, unlike the former Medallion Act, which authorized the PUC to increase the number of CPCs and medallions upon a determination of need, 66 Pa. C.S. § 2407 (repealed), Act 94 does not hinge issuance of additional CPCs and medallions on a finding of need. 53 Pa. C.S. § 5717(a). Rather, the authority to issue medallions is limited only by the statutory cap. Id.
Pursuant to Section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa. C.S. § 1924, "[t]he headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof." "Additional" is commonly understood to mean "added," "further" or "extra." See generally Webster's Third New International Dictionary 24 (1993).
See also 53 Pa. C.S. § 5711(c)(1) (providing that a CPC shall be granted without proof of need). --------