holding that “the Court cannot weigh the evidence or choose between competing inferences at the motion to dismiss stage.”
[…] In general, a food's common or usual name “shall accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients,” it “shall be uniform among all identical or similar products and may not be confusingly similar to the name of any other food that is not reasonably encompassed within the same name,” and the name of “[e]ach class or subclass of food” must “state[], in clear terms, what it is in a way that distinguishes it from different foods.” § 102.5(a). A common or usual name “may be established by common usage or by establishment of a regulation,” including but not only by “a standard of identity.” § 102.5(d).
2. Implied Preemption
Plaintiffs' claim under the “unlawful” prong of California's UCL is impliedly preempted to the extent it rests on alleged violations of the FDCA and regulations promulgated thereunder.