Hernandez v. DTI GmbH
[…] See Cecil Campbell v. Rushmore Loan Mgmt. Servs., LLC, No. 8:20-CV-01695-MCS(JDE), 2021 WL 3284816, at *3 n.2 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 3, 2021) (dismissing claim where plaintiff's “theory [was] not expressly presented in the Complaint.”); Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a) (“A pleading that states a claim for relief must contain a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.”). Even assuming that this claim is properly plead, however, it still not sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss. Stated in full, 21 C.F.R. 101.13(q)(3)(ii)(B) reads:

Whenever a statement is made that characterizes the percentage level of a dietary ingredient for which there is no RDI or DRV and the statement draws a comparison to the amount of the dietary ingredient in a reference food, the reference food shall be clearly identified, the amount of that food shall be identified, and the information on the actual amount of the dietary ingredient in both foods shall be declared in accordance with paragraph (j)(2)(iv) of this section (e.g., “twice the omega-3 fatty acids per capsule (80 mg) as in 100 mg of menhaden oil (40 mg)”).

For this statute to apply, there must be a comparison to a “reference food.”