Hernandez v. DTI GmbH
[…] Hernandez claims that “[s]upplement manufacturers are generally required to disclose all ingredients contained in their products.” ECF No. 49 ¶ 67. The parties agree that 21 C.F.R. §101.36(b)(3)-which governs “[i]nformation on dietary ingredients for which [reference daily intakes] and [daily reference values] have not been established-applies to the product at issue.

DTI emphasizes that its product complies with this regulation because “[t]he constituents of a dietary ingredient . . . may be listed,” but this is not a per se requirement. 21 C.F.R. § 101.36(b)(3)(iii) (“The constituents of a dietary ingredient . . . may be listed indented under the dietary ingredient and followed by their quantitative amounts by weight per serving[.]” (emphasis added). Hernandez's opposition neither references any statutory provision to the contrary nor does it cite any relevant caselaw.