Robinson v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] It is the plaintiffs who bear the burden of proving their claims. At this stage of the proceedings, the Court must rely on facts in the record, and not assertions in the pleadings. Bouchat, 346 F.3d at 522. Where the Robinsons, after discovery, cannot point to evidence that Nationstar did not even consider or evaluate the Robinsons for loss mitigation options, they have not established the existence of a genuine issue of material fact on the issue of false or misleading statements. Accordingly, Nationstar's Motion for Summary Judgment will be granted as to the MCPA claims under sections 13-301 and 13-303.

2. Section 13-316

Section 13-316(c) governs "mortgage servicing" and, among other requirements, provides that a "servicer shall designate a contact to whom mortgagors may direct complaints and inquiries" and that the "contact shall respond in writing to each written complaint or inquiry within 15 days if requested." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-316(c). The servicer "is liable for any economic damages caused by the violation." Id. § 13-316(e)(1).