Weber v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Croye, 740 F. Supp. 2d at 798. An "'alleged obligation' extends the reach of the [WVCCPA] to certain collection activities conducted without regard to whether the debt is actually owed." Fabian v. Home Loan Ctr., Inc., No. 5:14-cv-42, 2014 WL 1648289, *1, *6 (N.D. W. Va. Apr. 24, 2014), see also Diaz v. D.L. Recovery Corp., 486 F.Supp.2d 474, 475 (E.D. Pa. 2007) (finding where a "debt" sought to be collected did not exist).

West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102(12) defines a consumer as "a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan, or debt or other obligations pursuant to a consumer lease." Defendants maintain that Plaintiff is not a consumer under this subsection because she did not sign the loan note and thus did not incur a debt pursuant to the original loan.