River Enterprises v. Tamari Properties
[…] John A. Sergovic, Jr., Esquire, SERGOVIC ELLIS, P.A., Georgetown, Delaware, Attorney for Defendant Tamari Properties, LLC.

Vincent G. Robertson, Esquire, GRIFFIN HACKETT, P.A., Georgetown, Delaware, Attorney for Defendant Midway Highway LLC.


MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER


I.

Defendant Tamari Properties, LLC ("Tamari") has moved for a cancellation of a lis pendens recorded on behalf of the plaintiff, River Enterprises, LLC ("River"). A cancellation of lis pendens is governed by 25 Del. C. § 1608, which permits the court to direct the Recorder of Deeds "to cancel a notice of pendency if the court determines that there is not a probability that final judgment will be entered in favor of the party recording the notice of pendency. The party recording the notice of pendency shall bear the burden of establishing such probability."

See also Pierce v. Laws, 2003 WL 23021937, at *1 (Del. Ch. Dec. 5, 2003).

On September 11, 2003, River contracted to purchase a 300-acre parcel of land ("the Lot") from Tamari.