C.A. No. 20459-NC.
[…] Opinion
C.A. No. 20459-NC.
Submitted: September 4, 2003.
December 5, 2003.
Elwyn Evans, Jr., Esquire.
Douglas A. Shachtman, Esquire.
Dear Counsel:
Defendant Curtis Laws ("Laws") has moved for cancellation of the notice of lis pendens recorded on behalf of Plaintiffs against real property titled in his name in NeA, Castle County, Delaware.
This application is governed by 25 Del. C. § 1608, which authorizes the Court to direct the Recorder of Deeds to cancel a notice of lis pendens "if the coui7t determines that there is not a probability that finalwill be entered in favor of the party recording the notice of pendency. The party recording the notice of pendency shall bear the burden of establishing such probability."
Plaintiffs are the siblings and a niece of Laws. Plaintiffs and Laws inherited the property by intestacy from their mother (or grandmother).