Rise, Inc. v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] In contrast, voting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place. The legislature finds that the privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud or abuse; to prevent overzealous solicitation of absent [voters] who may prefer not to participate in an election; to prevent undue influence on an absent [voter] to vote for or against a candidate or to cast a particular vote in a referendum; or other similar abuses.
Wis. Stat. § 6.84(1).

¶42 Our supreme court has recently stated that WIS. STAT. § 6.84(1) "is merely a declaration of legislative policy setting forth that 'absentee balloting must be carefully regulated'" and that "nothing in subsec. (1) provides any rule of interpretation applying to the statutes that follow." Priorities USA, 2024 WI 32, ¶32. Although § 6.84(1) does not tell us how to interpret the absentee ballot witness address requirement under WIS. STAT. § 6.87(2), this statement of legislative policy is still useful to our analysis because it sheds light on the purpose of the address requirement.