Rise, Inc. v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] WIS. STAT. § 6.84(2). Together with § 6.84(1), discussed above, the mandatory nature of certain absentee voting requirements reflects the legislature's more "guarded attitude" with respect to the absentee ballot process conducted outside of the traditional polling place and the various regulations it therefore saw fit to require. Lee v. Paulson, 2001 WI.App. 19, ¶7, 241 Wis.2d 38, 623 N.W.2d 577 (2000).

¶47 One of the statutes enumerated in the mandatory absentee voting requirements of WIS. STAT. § 6.84(2) is WIS. STAT. § 6.87(6d), which, as noted above, states: "[i]f a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted." Sec. 6.87(6d).