Rise, Inc. v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Four years later, in October 2020, the Commission issued another guidance document titled "Spoiling Absentee Ballot Guidance." Although this guidance document is not in the record, neither party in this appeal disputes that it merely reiterated the witness address recommendations from the Commission's 2016 guidance document. Both guidance documents remained in effect through August 2022.

Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 227.112(3), "[a] guidance document does not have the force of law and does not provide the authority for implementing or enforcing a standard, requirement, or threshold."