Rise, Inc. v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Rather, as explained in the text, we look to the mandatory requirement that an absentee ballot "missing" a witness's address not be counted as indicating that the purpose of the witness address requirement is preventing fraud and undue influence.

¶48 It is also noteworthy that WIS. STAT. § 6.87(2), which, to reiterate, requires that the absentee ballot include a certificate with the witness's address, is not one of the statutes included in WIS. STAT. § 6.84(2)'s mandatory absentee voting requirements that must be fulfilled to count an absentee ballot. Therefore, § 6.87(2) falls under the umbrella of WIS. STAT. § 5.01(1), which instructs that, except as specifically provided otherwise, the election statutes in WIS. STAT. chs. 5 to 12 "shall be construed to give effect to the will of the voter, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings," even when statutory election provisions are not fully complied with. We conclude that the legislature omitted § 6.87(2) from § 6.84(2)'s mandatory requirements for the counting of an absentee ballot for a reason. See State v. Roling, 191 Wis.2d 754, 762, 530 N.W.2d 434 (Ct.