Rise, Inc. v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Sec. 6.87(9).

¶8 Despite the relaxation of the absentee ballot witness certificate requirements with the 1966 statutory changes and in the years since, the requirement for a witness to provide their address has not been modified. As a result, the current version of WIS. STAT. § 6.87(2) still requires the witness to provide an "address" when completing the absentee ballot certificate, and the word "address" in this context remains undefined in the statutes and prior case law.

II. Procedural History

¶9 The litigation in this appeal traces its roots to the enactment of WIS. STAT. § 6.87(6d) in March 2016. See 2015 Wis. Act 261, § 78. In the absentee ballot context, this statute provides: "If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted." Sec. 6.87(6d). There is no evidence in the record that, prior to the enactment of this provision, any absentee ballots were disqualified based on the insufficiency of a witness's address.