Rise, Inc. v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Unlike § 6.87(2) and (6d), however, many of these other statutes contain language modifying the term "address" to indicate the requirement of particular information or a certain type of address, such as a residential address with particular components or a post office address. Consider the following examples, which are closely related to § 6.87(2) and (6d) because they appear in the same statute or chapter as § 6.87:

WISCONSIN Stat. § 6.87(2)-the same statute that requires a witness address on the absentee ballot certificate-requires the municipal clerk to place an absentee voter's ballot in an unsealed envelope that has "the name, official title and post-office address of the clerk upon its face." Sec. 6.87(2) (emphasis added).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 6.34 requires certain voters who register to vote to provide an "identifying document" that establishes proof of
residence. Sec. 6.34(2).