Rise, Inc. v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Courts also have the authority to grant "[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree," including injunctive relief, "whenever necessary or proper." Sec. 806.04(8); Lewis v. Young, 162 Wis.2d 574, 581, 470 N.W.2d 328 (Ct. App. 1991) ("Injunctive relief may be granted in aid of a declaratory judgment."). Additionally, Rise sought declaratory relief pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 227.40 regarding the validity of the Commission's 2022 clerk communication. An action for declaratory judgment under § 227.40 is governed by the same principles as other actions for declaratory relief under § 806.04. State ex rel Hensley v. Endicott, 2001 WI 105, ¶20, 245 Wis.2d 607, 629 N.W.2d 686.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.40(1) provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a ... guidance document shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of the ... guidance document .... The court shall render a declaratory judgment in the action only when it appears from the complaint and supporting evidence that the ... guidance document or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights and privileges of the plaintiff.
The parties do not dispute that the 2022 clerk communication qualifies as a "guidance document" as that term is used in § 227.40(1).

¶17 A court's decision to grant declaratory relief is a discretionary decision. Olson v.