Priorities U.S., All. For Retired Americans v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Biden, 2020 WI 91, ¶101, 394 Wis.2d 629, 951 N.W.2d 568 (Roggensack, C.J., dissenting). Existing outside the statutory parameters for voting, drop boxes are a novel creation of executive branch officials, not the legislature. The legislature enacted a detailed statutory construct for alternate sites. In contrast, the details of the drop box scheme are found nowhere in the statutes, but only in memos prepared by WEC staff, who did not cite any statutes whatsoever to support their invention.
Teigen, 403 Wis.2d 607, ¶58.

¶20 We begin our independent analysis of the language of Wis.Stat. § 6.87(4) (b)l. by observing that the statute requires that a completed absentee ballot be "mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." In the petitioners' view, delivering a ballot to a drop box is a means of delivering it in person "to the municipal clerk."