Priorities U.S., All. For Retired Americans v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Id., ¶¶13, 15. By endorsing a one-size-fits-all approach, the Teigen court arrived at a conclusion that runs counter to the statutory scheme as a whole. See Sw. Airlines, 397 Wis.2d 431, ¶23 (indicating that statutory language must be interpreted "in the context in which it is used" and "not in isolation but as part of a whole").

¶29 The surrounding election statutes relied upon by the Teigen majority and proffered as support by the legislature here do not change this result. To begin, Wis.Stat. § 6.855 is of little use to the question presented. Section 6.855 allows a municipality to designate alternate absentee ballot sites where "electors of the municipality may request and vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee ballots shall be returned by electors for any election." § 6.855(1). The Teigen majority noted that drop boxes are not alternate absentee ballot sites because ballots cannot be requested and voted at a drop box. Teigen, 403 Wis.2d 607, ¶57. This is true.