Priorities U.S., All. For Retired Americans v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] If Teigen's use of § 6.84 permeated every aspect of the decision, rendering it unsound in principle, it is curious the dissenters noticed only now. Notably, the author of today's decision authored the dissent in Teigen too.

¶64 A second and more fatal blow to the majority's attempted take-down of Teigen is the majority's misunderstanding of Wis.Stat. § 6.84's role in statutory interpretation. Section 6.84(1) provides a statement of legislative policy for absentee voting:

LEGISLATIVE POLICY. The legislature finds that voting is a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly encouraged. In contrast,
voting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place. The legislature finds that the privilege of voting by absentee ballot must be carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud or abuse; to prevent overzealous solicitation of absent electors who may prefer not to participate in an election; to prevent undue influence on an absent elector to vote for or against a candidate or to cast a particular vote in a referendum; or other similar abuses.
(Emphasis added.) While statutory policy statements cannot be used to contravene a statute's clear import, they may be used to inform the meaning of a statute's text. Milwaukee Dist. Council 48 v.