Priorities U.S., All. For Retired Americans v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] An "alternate absentee ballot site" is a location designated by the municipal clerk outside of the municipal clerk's office where voters may request, vote, and return absentee ballots. Trump v. Biden, 2020 WI 91, ¶56, 394 Wis.2d 629, 951 N.W.2d 568 (Hagedorn, J., concurring). It concluded that an absentee ballot drop box is not an alternate absentee ballot site under § 6.855 "because a voter can only return the voter's absentee ballot to a drop box, while an alternate site must also allow voters to request and vote absentee at the site." Teigen, 403 Wis.2d 607, ¶57. The majority continued:

Wisconsin Stat. § 6.855 allows the "governing body of a municipality" to "elect to designate a site other than the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners as the location from which electors of the municipality may request and vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee ballots shall be returned by electors for any election" and provides requirements for such sites.

If ballot drop boxes are not alternate absentee ballot sites, 'what [are] they?' Trump v. Biden, 2020 WI 91, ¶101, 394 Wis.2d 629, 951 N.W.2d 568 (Roggensack, C.J., dissenting).