Priorities U.S., All. For Retired Americans v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Teigen was a split opinion, consisting of a majority/lead opinion, three concurrences, and a dissent. Although the entirety of the majority/lead opinion was not joined by a majority of justices, the portions of that opinion referred to here as the "majority" do represent the position of four justices. For further discussion of lead opinions, see Koss Corp. v. Park Bank, 2019 WI 7, ¶76 n.l, 385 Wis.2d 261, 922 N.W.2d 20 (Ann Walsh Bradley, J., concurring).

¶18 It also looked to surrounding election statutes to support its result. First, the Teigen majority looked to Wis.Stat. § 6.84. Subsection (1) of this statute sets out the legislative policy that "voting by absentee ballot is a privilege exercised wholly outside the traditional safeguards of the polling place" that "must be carefully regulated to prevent the potential for fraud or abuse." Additionally, subsec. (2) indicates that § 6.87(4)'s provisions "shall be construed as mandatory." The Teigen majority took this to mean that it must strictly construe § 6.87's requirements for absentee voting with a skeptical eye, resulting in a prohibition against the use of drop boxes.