Priorities U.S., All. For Retired Americans v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Id., ¶23. Additionally, we "interpret statutory language 'in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.'" Id. (quoting Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶46).

¶16 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87, entitled "Absent voting procedure," sets forth requirements for the return of absentee ballots and the envelopes containing those ballots. The statutory language at the center of this case comes from Wis.Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)l., and is not extensive: "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." There is no assertion here that using a drop box is "mailing" a ballot, so we focus on the requirement that the ballot be "delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots."