Priorities U.S., All. For Retired Americans v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] It is also inappropriate to hide behind a party while doing so. See majority op., ¶45 n.12.

III

¶66 Aside from mischaracterizing Teigen in order to deem it "unsound in principle," the majority fails to put a dent in Teigen's interpretation of the statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4) (b)l. requires an absentee ballot to be returned to the municipal clerk one of two ways: "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." Teigen held the statute does not allow offsite, unattended drop boxes. Wisconsin Stat. § 5.02(10) defines "municipal clerk" as "the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their authorized representatives. Where applicable, 'municipal clerk' also includes the clerk of a school district." Interpreting the clear text, Teigen recognized § 6.87(4) (b)l. requires an absentee voter to either send the absentee ballot by mail or "deliver []" the ballot "to the municipal clerk"-a person, not an inanimate object-"in person."