No. 2011AP1112.
[…] Stat. § 19.35(3). Courts occasionally will entertain a somewhat unnatural or creative reading of a statutory text if such an interpretation is necessary to further a statute's purpose or is necessary to prevent an absurd result that the legislature could not have intended. The instant case decidedly does not present either of those situations.
¶ 39 As we have stressed, the purpose of the Public Records Law, as explicitly stated in the Declaration of Policy, is to provide the people of Wisconsin with “the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government.” Wis. Stat. § 19.31. The legislature explicitly instructed the courts that the Public Records Law “shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access.” Wis. Stat. § 19.31.
¶ 40 We interpret the text of the Public Records Law in light of the Declaration of Policy, which is to foster transparent government.