No. 2011AP1112.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(h). Moreover, the Law affords authorities “reasonable latitude in the time frame for their responses.” Charging the requester for redacting expenses, however, is not permitted.
WIREdata, 310 Wis.2d 397, ¶ 56, 751 N.W.2d 736.See alsoWis. Stat. § 19.35(4)(a) (requiring authorities to respond to public records requests “as soon as practicable”).
¶ 57 The policy animating the Public Records Law is that “all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government.” Wis. Stat. § 19.31. The legislature has instructed that the Public Records Law “be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access.” Wis. Stat. § 19.31.