No. 2011AP1112.
[…] I think that is unreasonable as a general matter.” Letter from Wis. Ass't Att'y Gen. Lewis W. Beilin to Jim Zellmer (Feb. 4, 2010).
¶ 20 The Law requires the deletion of information not subject to disclosure. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(6) states that “[i]f a record contains information that is subject to disclosure ... and information that is not subject to ... disclosure, the authority ... shall provide the information that is subject to disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure from the record before release.” The parties do not dispute that the deletions were necessary in the present case.
¶ 21 Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(6) demonstrates that when it enacted the Public Records Law in 1981, the legislature was well aware that some requests would require an authority to delete information.