finding that plaintiff's suit was barred by a one-year suit provision of the insurance contract
[…] L. Rptr. 294), where the court reviewed the identical same language as present in the policy in this case. There the court, relying on the decision in Bocchino v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Ins. Co., 246 Conn. 378 (1998), held that the provision barred an action for breach of the insurance contract not commenced within one year of the date of loss.
The Plaintiff claims that if the Defendant had intended that lawsuits be initiated within one year it should have used the language of General Statutes § 38a-307 which states: "Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss." Yet in Bocchino v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Ins.