Rickher v. the Home Depot, Inc.
[…] Rather, it is alleged that Home Depot's "policieswith respect to inducing payment for the Damage Waivers are unconscionable." (Class Action Complaint, ¶ 24 (emphasis added);see also ¶ 17(e) (framing the unconscionability issue as "[w]hether Home Depot's policy of automatically including Damage Waiver charges in all Rental Agreements without asking customers if they wish to purchase that protection, and without disclosing that the charge is optional, is unconscionable under 810 ILCS 5/2A-108").)

Home Depot attempts to fit plaintiff's claim within 810 ILCS 5/2A-108(1), which provides that "[i]f the court as a matter of law finds a lease contract or any clause of a lease contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the lease contract. . . ." Home Depot maintains that "one remedy that Plaintiff and putative class members may demand, and a judgment they might receive under Section 5/2A-108, is rescission of the entire tool rental agreement."