SAAB v. HOME DEPOT U.S.A., INC.
[…] The Court fails to understand the logic of the court inKincaid. It fails to see how the "effect of what the defendant wants the court to do is aggregation." Id. It seems fairly clear to this Court that based on plaintiff's Complaint, namely his prayer for relief, that the Court is being asked to declare and adjudge that Home Depot's damage waiver violates RSMo. 100.2A-108. See Complaint at 10. Furthermore, a common question of law put forth by the plaintiff included that the plaintiff is seeking for the Court to determine that the damage waiver provision is unconscionable pursuant to section 400.2A-108. See Complaint at ¶ 25(g). Upon review of the statute, the Court finds that if the Court determines that the damage waiver provision is unconscionable, the "appropriate relief" that may be proper from the statute includes: "refus[al] to enforce the lease contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the lease contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."See Mo. Rev.