No. 4:09 CV 126 DDN.
[…] Stat. § 55-14-05(b)(5) required the court to consider the citizenship of the dissolved corporation); Barrett, 32 F. Supp. 2d at 1224 (finding Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.637(2)(e) required the court to consider the citizenship of the dissolved corporations). More to the point, the statutory provisions considered in O'Very, R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, and Barrett, are not just similar to § 351.476.2(e), they are identical.Compare Mo. Rev. Stat. § 351.476(2)(e), with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-14-05(b)(5); Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.637(2)(e); Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1405(2)(e) (each stating that "Dissolution of a corporation does not: Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name.").
In this case, Cybertel Corporation filed articles of dissolution with the state of Illinois, which became effective on July 10, 2000. (Doc. 1, Ex.