Richardson v. $20,771.00
[…] (ii) Illusion of Innocent Owner Defense

Although an innocent owner defense has now been included in the forfeiture law under federal procedures and under many state statutes, including South Carolina's, its presence presents merely the illusion of due process when, with usually only a showing of probable cause , the government places the burden of proof upon property owners to establish sufficient grounds to reclaim their property. See, e.g. , S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-586(b)(1) (2018) (providing if probable cause for the seizure is first shown by the state, the burden shifts to the innocent property owner to demonstrate, by a preponderance of the evidence , "that the person or entity was not a consenting party to, or privy to, or did not have knowledge of, the use of the property which made it subject to seizure and forfeiture").

An innocent owner faces a difficult burden of proving a negative. Because the proceeding is deemed civil, property owners are not entitled to counsel.