Appellate Case No. 2014–000568. No. 27628.
[…] Whitner, 399 S.C. 547, 732 S.E.2d 861 (2012) (holding section 17–23–175 “is a valid legislative enactment,” and does not permit improper bolstering); State v. Stahlnecker, 386 S.C. 609, 690 S.E.2d 565 (2010) (holding section 17–23–175 merely authorizes the introduction of new evidence and “does not alter substantial personal rights”; therefore, it does not violate ex post facto laws); State v. Bryant, 382 S.C. 505, 675 S.E.2d 816 (Ct.App.2009) (holding section 17–23–175 did not violate the Savings Clause and did not constitute an ex post facto violation).
Section 17–23–175 provides, in pertinent part:
(A) In a general sessions court proceeding or a delinquency proceeding in family court, an out-of-court statement of a child is admissible if:
(1) the statement was given in response to questioning conducted during an investigative interview of the child;
(2) an audio and visual recording of the statement is preserved on film, videotape, or other electronic means, except as provided in subsection (F);
(3) the child testifies at the proceeding and is subject to cross-examination on the elements of the offense and the making of the out-of-court statement; and
(4) the court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the totality of the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement provides particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.
(B) In determining whether a statement possesses particularized guarantees of trustworthiness, the court may consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:
(1) whether the statement was elicited by leading questions;