ordering refund of probation supervision fees because defendants' convictions were invalidated and they were not retried.
[…] G. L. c. 280, § 6. Because Nelson, 137 S.Ct. at 1252, requires the refund of only those costs exacted from the defendant "upon, and as a consequence of, the conviction," and because § 6 prohibits court costs from being ordered as a consequence of conviction, the due process obligation set forth in the Nelson decision should not affect court costs assessed in Massachusetts. The due process obligation to refund would apply to court costs only where, in apparent violation of § 6, a defendant was ordered to pay court costs as a consequence of a conviction that was later invalidated.
General Laws c. 280, § 6, also provides:
"A justice may, as a condition of the dismissal or placing on file of a complaint or indictment, or as a term of probation, order the defendant to pay the reasonable and actual expenses of the prosecution. A justice may impose reasonable costs as a result of a default by a criminal defendant that was intentional or negligent and without good cause."
We recognize that the exactions discussed above are not the only ones that can issue as the result of a conviction.