Rich v. Hersl
[…] Ocean Twp. Couns., Fed. App'x, 2021 WL 1608553, at *1 (3d Cir. Apr. 26, 2021); Jersey Heights Neighborhood Ass'n v. Glendening, 174 F.3d 180, 187 (4th Cir. 1999). Consistent with the parties' submissions, I shall refer only to § 1983 in the discussion that follows.

Section 1983 does not contain a statute of limitations. To determine whether a § 1983 claim was timely filed, courts look to the statute of limitations from the most analogous state-law cause of action. Owens v. Baltimore City State's Att'ys Off., 767 F.3d 379, 388 (4th Cir. 2014), cert. denied, 575 U.S. 983 (2015); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a ) (“[I]n all cases where [the laws of the United States] are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies . . . the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil . . . cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause[.]”). Although the Maryland statute of limitations applies, “the time at which a § 1983 claim accrues ‘is a question of federal law.'” McDonough v. Smith, U.S., 139 S.Ct. 2149, 2155 (2019) (citation omitted); see Koch v.