1:20-cv-00208-JRR
[…] The DPSCS Defendants argue that both of Plaintiff's state law claims should be dismissed for failure to exhaust administrative remedies under the Maryland Prisoner Litigation Act (“MPLA”). (ECF No. 205-3 at 20.) Plaintiff does not raise any new exhaustion arguments with respect to his state law claims.
“In 1997, the [Maryland] General Assembly enacted the Prisoner Litigation Act (PLA) in order to complement the Federal Prison Litigation Reform Act (42 U.S.C. § 1997e), enacted by Congress a year earlier.” Evans v. State, 396 Md. 256, 330 (2006). MD. CODE ANN., CTS. & JUD. PROC. (“CJP”) § 5-1003(a) provides that, “[a] prisoner may not maintain a civil action until the prisoner has fully exhausted all administrative remedies for resolving the complaint or grievance.” Pursuant to the PLA, a prisoner is required to attach to his initial complaint “proof that administrative remedies have been exhausted,” “including proof that the prisoner filed a complaint or grievance with the appropriate agency, proof of the administrative disposition of the complaint or