Civil Action No. MJG–13–1243.
[…] Cedric Kushner Promotions, Ltd. v. King, 533 U.S. 158, 161, 121 S.Ct. 2087, 150 L.Ed.2d 198 (2001). That is, there must be a “person,” alleged to have violated § 1962(c) and to be liable to the claimant for damages, who is separate and distinct from the “enterprise,” or tool, through which the RICO violation occurred. See Busby, 896 F.2d at 840–41. A “person” can be an individual or corporate entity. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3). Of course, there may be multiple persons whose association with the same RICO enterprise gives rise to multiple violations of § 1962(c).
A RICO “enterprise” is defined as “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) (emphasis added). The RICO enterprise must “exist[ ] separate and apart from the pattern of racketeering activity in which it was engaged.” United States v. Tillett, 763 F.2d 628, 630–31 (4th Cir.1985).