1:20-CV-00390-MAC-ZJH
[…] Id.
Rule 41.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code allow for the award of exemplary damages. Exemplary damages are a form of punitive damages, awarded “as a penalty or by way of punishment but not for compensatory purposes.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 41.001(5). The court may impose such punitive damages “only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence” that the claimant seeks recovery for harm caused by “(1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.” Id. §§ 41.003(a)(1)-(3). The claimant must have already proven her case to a jury, and such damages may only be awarded “if the jury was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the amount of exemplary damages.” Id. § (d).
Here, the court has no alternative but to deny Gross's request for exemplary damages, and grant Republic's motion. Gross has not met her initial burden of proving her case before a unanimous jury that found Republic was liable for the claims alleged.