C.A. No. 13-785S
[…] C. Individual Liability Against Cross and LaCroix
The last arrow in Defendants' quiver is their motion to dismiss all of Reilly's claims against the individual defendants, Scott and LaCroix, on the theory that FMLA, RICRA and FEPA do not provide for individual liability.
i. Individual Liability under FMLA
By its terms, FMLA applies to "employers," 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1)-(2), defined as "any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(i). "Employer" includes "any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer." 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii). Defendants argue that FMLA's definition of "employer" means that individuals are not liable. By analogy to Title VII, and in reliance on the First Circuit's decision in Fantini v.