Kelly v. Verizon Services Corp.
[…] Mobil Oil Corp., 851 F.2d 513, 514 (1st Cir. 1988)).

III. Analysis

A. RIFMLA Claims (Counts I and II)

The Plaintiff's first two claims are brought under the Rhode Island Parental and Family Medical Leave Act. Protection under the RIFMLA includes, in relevant part, an employee's right to a leave of absence due to a serious illness suffered by the employee or his or her family member. R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 28-48-1 et seq.; see Tardie v. Rehab. Hosp. of R.I., 6 F. Supp. 2d 125, 134 (D.R.I. 1998). The term "serious illness" is statutorily defined as "a disabling physical or mental illness, injury, impairment, or condition that involves inpatient care in a hospital, a nursing home, or a hospice, or outpatient care requiring continuing treatment or supervision by a health care provider." R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-48-1(7).

As discussed above, Kelly alleges that she had a serious medical condition in the form of anxiety and depression. She further alleges that she was seeking treatment for her condition during her absence from her employ.