discussing Roman-Oliveras, 655 F.3d at 51-52
[…] Miller, 991 F.2d at 588 n. 3.
Both the ADEA and Title VII provide that discriminatory practices are unlawful “for an employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 623(a); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–2(a).
.Section 2000e(b) of Title VII provides, in pertinent part: “The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees ... and any agent of such a person.”
Section 630(b) of the ADEA provides, in pertinent part: “The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees.... The term also means (1) any agent of such a person.”
Before the 1991 amendments, a difference in the scope of relief between Title VII and ADEA claims existed.