Rehab. Hosp. of Phenix City v. Becerra
[…] The agency argues the Council was correct in rejecting RHP's merits-based arguments because of preservation issues. It also argues that, in any event, the Council's decisions are supported by substantial evidence. The Court will address these in turn.

A. Legal Standard Review

The Court begins with the law. Congress granted the agency (and thereby CMS) authority to prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the administration of the Medicare program. See 42 U.S.C § 1395hh(a)(1). Under that authority, CMS promulgated 42 C.F.R. § 405.1112(b) and identified the content required to be included in a request for Council review. In a review request, a party must “identify the parts of the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's action with which the party requesting review disagrees and explain why he or she disagrees with the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision, dismissal, or other determination being appealed.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1112(b). “For example, if the party requesting review believes that the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's action is inconsistent with a statute, regulation, CMS Ruling, or other authority, the request for review should explain why the appellant believes the action is inconsistent with that authority.” Id. The Council limits its review to exceptions that the provider raises in its review request. Id. § 405.1112(c).