Encompass Health Rehab. Hosp. of Sarasota, LLC v. Becerra
[…] AR Vols. 3-4, 32 at 5; AR Vol. 31 at 9. And sometimes, Encompass instead posited that “[t]he beneficiary met Medicare criteria for admission to the IRF. The ALJ's decision did not take into account all of the testimony and the information provided in the medical record.” AR Vols. 34-36, 46, 49-50, 51A, 52-53 at 5.

These requests did not explain why Encompass disagreed with the ALJ decisions.An appellant must offer a reason the ALJ erred, not just a conclusion that it did. That requirement is unambiguously outlined in § 405.1112(b), which provides that if a party believes that an ALJ decision contradicts a regulation, “the request for review should explain why the appellant believes the action is inconsistent with that authority.” Yet Encompass did not specify the content of its disagreement with the ALJs' decisions.