Encompass Health Rehab. Hosp. of Sarasota, LLC v. Becerra
[…] Such requests amount to impermissibly conclusory statements that “[t]he decision[s] [were] not supported by the evidence and [were] inconsistent with the law.” 67 Fed.Reg. at 69335.

The parties also dispute whether Encompass identified the parts of the ALJ decisions with which it disagreed. Compare Pl. MSJ at 75-78, with Def. MSJ at 11-15. But because § 405.1112(b) requires appellants to “identify the parts of the ALJ's . . . action with which the party requesting review disagrees and explain why he or she disagrees with the ALJ's . . . decision,” Encompass's failure to explain its disagreement is dispositive.

Because the Court concludes that this regulation was unambiguous, the Court need not address the alternative argument that the Council's actions are justified by Auer deference. See Auer v.