Encompass Health Rehab. Hosp. of Charleston v. Becerra
[…] (b) The request for review must identify the parts of the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's action with which the party requesting review disagrees and explain why he or she disagrees with the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision, dismissal, or other determination being appealed. For example, if the party requesting review believes that the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's action is inconsistent with a statute, regulation, CMS Ruling, or other authority, the request for review should explain why the appellant believes the action is inconsistent with that authority.
42 C.F.R. § 405.1112(b).

The court highlights specific phrases and clauses within that regulation which are material to the instant question. First, § 405.1112 provides that “[t]he request for review must identify the parts of the ALJ's . . . action with which the party . . . disagrees and explain why he or she disagrees with the ALJ's . . . decision, dismissal, or other determination being appealed.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1112(b) (emphasis added). The plain text of the statute indicates that the appealing party must identify what aspect of the ALJ's decision it disagrees with and explain its disagreement in its appeal to the Council. See id.