Encompass Health Rehab. Hosp. of Texarkana v. Becerra
[…] Dkt. No. 10 at 8-9. According to Defendant, because Plaintiff failed to raise exceptions to the ALJ's findings, the Council affirmed the ALJ's decisions pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 405.1112(c)'s requirements. Id. at 11. As a result of this alleged noncompliance, Defendant argues that Plaintiff is barred from challenging the ALJ's decision because they were not properly raised before the Council. Id. at 8.

Section 405.1112(b) states, in pertinent part, as follows:

[t]he request for review must identify the parts of the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's action with which the party requesting review disagrees and explain why he or she disagrees with the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's decision, dismissal, or other determination being appealed. For example, if the party requesting review believes that the ALJ's or attorney adjudicator's action is inconsistent with a statute, regulation, CMS Ruling, or other authority, the request for review should explain why the appellant believes the action is inconsistent with that authority.
42 C.F.R. § 405.1112(b)

According to Defendant, when “Encompass requested review of the ALJs' decisions, it did not identify the parts of the ALJ's decision that it disagrees with and explain why it disagrees with those findings” Dkt. No. 10 at 10. In support of their argument, Defendants cite Palm Valley Health Care Inc. v.