Case No. 10–1078.
[…] Section 1592(a) of the TVPRA makes it unlawful to “knowingly ... conceal [ ] ... or possess[ ] any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person.” Section 1589(a)(3) provides that an employer who obtains labor or services “by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process ... shall be punished ...” Further, the statute defines “abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process” as “the use or threatened use of a law or