Norambuena v. W. Iowa Tech Cmty. Coll.
[…] Because the TAC does not provide sufficient information to state a plausible claim that either Royal Canin or Tur-Pak engaged in outrageous conduct, Count 9 will be dismissed as against those defendants.

H. Count 10: Violations of the Iowa Wage Payment Collection Law

Plaintiffs allege a violation of the IWPCL against Tur-Pak and J&L. Iowa Code § 91A.5 provides: “an employer shall not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages” unless certain exceptions apply. The IWPCL provides that employer means “a person, as defined in chapter 4, who in this state employs for wages a natural person.” Iowa Code § 91A.2. According to the Iowa Supreme Court, to employ means to