Norambuena v. W. Iowa Tech Cmty. Coll.
[…] Doc. 93 at 100.

These alleged facts are sufficient, at this stage, to support an inference that Tur-Pak knew or should have known the means by which the other defendants obtained the labor. As with Royal Canin, plaintiffs allege that employees and supervisors at Tur-Pak knew they were supposed to be working at internships in the culinary arts and robotics, but instead were working long hours at jobs that did not align with their studies. Tur-Pak is not entitled to dismissal on this count.

2. Count 1: Trafficking - 18 U.S.C. § 1590

a. Legal standards

Section 1590 provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

Violations of this section require at least one predicate violation of the forced labor statute, which I have found the plaintiffs sufficiently alleged. Therefore, I will now consider plaintiffs' trafficking allegations.