Provenzano v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc.
[…] Byrnes v. General Oil Co. of Hartford, supra, 3 Conn. L. Rptr. 165.

Several Superior Court cases, however, are premised on the idea that allowing double or treble damages against employers pursuant to § 14-295 is an abrogation of the common law prohibition against the award of punitive damages for vicarious liability. Section 14-295 damages are separate and distinct from punitive damages, however. See Caulfield v. Amica Mutual Ins. Co., supra, 31 Conn. App. 786 n. 3. Hence, the court should analyze § 14-295 independently, rather than regarding the statute as an abrogation of the common law. The statute, by its plain language, applies to "any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property . . . if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222 . . . [or] 14-230 . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." General Statutes § 14-295. The plaintiff's allegations meet the plain language requirements of the statute. Moreover, this court has denied a motion to strike where the owner-employer's agency was established pursuant to § 52-183. See Prezioso v.