Provenzano v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc.
[…] Rover, 188 Conn. 36, 43, 488 A.2d 207 (1982) ("[T]he definition of punitive damages . . . precludes the trial court's equation of exemplary and statutory damages . . . Although the Supreme Court, at common law, has refused to impose vicarious liability for punitive damages; see Gionfriddo v. Rent A Car Systems, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 285, 472 A.2d 306, rev'd on other grounds, 192 Conn. 301, 472 A.2d 316 (1984); its decision does not resolve the issue of whether to allow vicarious liability for double or treble damages pursuant to § 14-295.

The Supreme Court has approved the application of § 14-295 to any person renting or leasing out rental vehicles because, pursuant to § 14-154a, such person is subjected to liability for damages caused by the operator "to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." See Gionfriddo v. Rent A Car Systems, Inc., supra, 192 Conn. 290. Here, however, the defendant employed the driver, but did not own the truck, nor did the defendant lease or rent the truck to its employee. See General Statutes § 14-154a.