Provenzano v. Ryder Truck Rental, Inc.
[…] The defendant moves to strike count two of the' revised complaint on the ground that the plaintiff has failed to state a claim against the defendant for double or treble damages pursuant to § 14-295 of the General Statutes. Specifically, the defendant moves to strike count two on the ground that § 14-295 of the General Statutes does not impose liability for double or treble damages against an employer based entirely upon vicarious liability.

Section 14-295 of the General Statutes provides that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222 . . . [or] 14-230 . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property." "It is well settled . . . that statutory multiple damages awarded pursuant to § 14-295, while serving a similar punitive purpose . . . are separate and distinct from common law punitive damages and are awarded in addition thereto in appropriate cases." (Citations omitted.)Caulfield v.