noting that General Statutes § 14-154a explicitly modified the common law rule on the vicarious liability of an owner
[…] CT Page 3685
The plaintiff's decedent also makes a claim for punitive damages because of the allegedly reckless and wanton operation of the car by the operator.
(1)
Apart from the question of damages the mechanism enacted by the legislature to bring this action against the defendant Santora is § 52-183 of the General Statutes. That statute reads as follows:
"In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of a motor vehicle, the operator, if he (sic) is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating in the course of his (sic) employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."
There is a split of authority among Superior Court cases as to whether an owner sued under § 52-183 can be held liable for multiple damages under § 14-295. Cases permitting such recovery are Knowling v. Stevens, 2 CSCR 235 (1987), Lockwood v.