No. CV97 0259352S
[…] (Citations omitted.)
Willoughby v. New Haven, 123 Conn. 446, 454-55 (1937).
Because § 14-295 does not contain an express intent to alter the common law rule against imposing vicarious liability on an employer for punitive damages, the plaintiff's claim for double or treble damages cannot be based solely on a reading of § 14-295. However, the picture changes when § 14-295 is read in conjunction with § 52-183, which provides:
In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption.
Under Willoughby, the test is whether § 52-183 expresses a legislative intent to alter the common law rule and impose vicarious liability on an employer for punitive damages.