Prince v. City of Deming
[…] In Lee v. McKinley County Adult Detention Center, the Honorable M. Christina Armijo, then-Chief District Judge for the District of New Mexico, stated that, under New Mexico law, "a 'public employee' means an officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity, excluding independent contractors except for individuals defined in Paragraphs (7), (8), (10), (14) and (17) of this subsection." Lee v. McKinley Cty. Adult Det. Ctr., 2014 WL 12788056, at *10 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3(F)). Paragraph 7 of § 41-4-3(F) provides an exception to the definition of public employees for "licensed medical, psychological or dental arts practitioners providing services to the corrections department pursuant to contract." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-3(F)(7). In Lee v. McKinley County Adult Detention Center, Chief Judge Armijo concluded that the MDC "does not fall under the corrections department, and thus New Mexico has not waived immunity for the actions of [its medical contractor's] employees." Lee v. McKinley Cty.