Prince v. City of Deming
[…] Armijo v. Dep't of Health and Env., 1989-NMCA-043, at ¶ 11, 775 P.2d at 1335. The Court of Appeals of New Mexico stated that, for § 41-4-9's waiver to apply, the public employee in question must have been involved in clinical decision-making. See Armijo v. Dep't of Health and Env., 1989-NMCA-043, at ¶ 12, 775 P.2d at 1335.

The Court believes that the Supreme Court of New Mexico is likely to agree with Redding v. City of Truth or Consequences, if presented with the issue. Section 41-4-9's text lists the applicable facilities as "any hospital, infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like facilities." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-9. The Supreme Court of New Mexico declines to

add words except where necessary to make the statute conform to the obvious intent of the legislature, or to prevent its being absurd. Morruzi v. Federal Life & Cas.