Prince v. City of Deming
[…] See Brooks v. Bd. of Educ., Civ. No. 12-1249 MV/SMV, 2016 WL 8188562, at *17 (D.N.M. June 28, 2016)(Vázquez, J.). As the Supreme Court of New Mexico has held, the New Mexico Tort Claims Act contains an "express grant of immunity to the state from liability for punitive damages in an action for which immunity has been waived." Torrance Cty. Mental Health Program v. N.M. Health & Env't Dep't, 1992-NMSC-026, ¶ 16, 830 P.2d 145, 149. Specifically, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-19(D) states: "No judgment against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall include an award for exemplary or punitive damages or for interest prior to judgment." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-19(D). Nevertheless, that Prince requests punitive damages does not by itself implicate a substantial federal issue, and thus Prince's request for punitive damages -- to the extent that it is viable -- does not create federal-question jurisdiction. See Fitzgerald v.