Prince v. City of Deming
[…] The Court believes the Supreme Court of New Mexico, if presented with the issue, would agree with the Court of Appeals of New Mexico's decision in Gallegos v. Trujillo. See supra n.27.

LAW REGARDING NMTCA § 41-4-12

Section 41-4-12 of the NMTCA provides a waiver of immunity for certain torts committed by law enforcement officers and for negligence that causes a specified tort. See Caillouette v. Hercules, Inc., 1992-NMSC-008 ¶ 18, 827 P.2d at 1311); Oliveros v. Mitchell, 449 F.3d 1091, 1096 (10th Cir. 2006)(citing Methola v. Cty. of Eddy, 1980-NMSC-145 ¶ 23, 622 P.2d 234, 238;. Section 41-4-12 provides:

The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12.
Thus, in order to state a tort claim under the waiver of immunity set out in Section 41-4-12, a plaintiff must demonstrate that the defendants were law enforcement officers acting within the scope of their duties, and that the plaintiff's injuries arose out of either a tort enumerated in this section or a deprivation of a right secured by law.
Weinstein v. City of Santa Fe ex rel. Santa Fe Police Dep't, 1996-NMSC-021 ¶ 7, 916 P.2d at 1316.