Darr v. N.M. Dep't of Game & Fish
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-3(A). The FPWA makes exceptions for payments made under a seniority system, a merit system, or a "system that measures earnings by quality or quantity of production." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-3(A). Moreover, the FPWA prohibits retaliation in the form of discriminating against an employee for (i) asserting a claim under the FPWA, (ii) assisting another person in doing so, or (iii) "informing another person about employment rights or other rights provided by law." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-5.

The FPWA and the federal Equal Pay Act, 29 U.S.C. § 206(d) ("EPA"), are coterminous, compare N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-3(A) (prohibiting discrimination "between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in the establishment at a rate less than the rate that the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in the establishment for equal work on jobs") with 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (prohibiting discrimination "between employees on the basis of sex by paying wages to employees in such establishment at a rate less than the rate at which he pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in such establishment for equal work on jobs"), and courts