Darr v. N.M. Dep't of Game & Fish
[…] See Wolinsky v. N.M. Corr. Dep't, 2018-NMCA-071, ¶ 15, 429 P.3d 991, 995 ("We conclude that the Legislature intended for the state to be subject to claims brought under the FPWA.").

The FPWA provides that a court may order appropriate relief for FPWA violations, including requiring an employer to post in its place of business a notice describing the violations that the court found it committed. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-1-4(C). In addition to back pay and damages for retaliation, the FPWA provides for "all other actual damages" as well as treble damages. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-6(A). A court may decide not to impose, however, treble damages against an employer if the employer "shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing" that its actions did not violate the FPWA. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 28-23-6(B). A question remains whether these remedies are available if an employee chooses to proceed under the NMHRA, which does not specifically provide for this court-ordered relief or for treble damages.