No. CIV 21-0092 JB/KK
[…] Complaint ¶ 134, at 22. Equally problematic, according to the Plaintiffs, is that the PHOs "have all been promulgated, modified, and amended without any public participation or comment." Complaint ¶ 135, at 22. Accordingly, the Plaintiffs argue that, as applied, the PHOs "violate the Plaintiffs’ respective liberty interests to run their businesses free from unconstitutional government inference and Plaintiffs’ respective rights to substantive due process." Complaint ¶ 137, at 22.
Section 24-1-3(E), NMSA 1978, grants the NMDOH Secretary "authority" to "close any public place and forbid gatherings of people when necessary for the protection of the public health." Each PHO, in turn, contains the following statement, which reference § 24-1-3E, NMSA 1978, as offering authority for the NMDOH to close public places and forbid gatherings of people.