No. CIV 21-0092 JB/KK
[…] The third Younger condition is also met, because the administrative proceedings are judicial in nature and provide an adequate forum to hear Elevate's federal claims. The Public Health Emergency Response Act ("PHERA"), N.M.S.A. §§ 12-10a-1 to -19, and the relevant regulations, see N.M.A.C. § 7.1.30, govern public health emergencies, PHOs. See also Grisham v. Reeb, No. S-1-SC-38336, ––– P.3d. at –––– – ––––, 2020 WL 6538329, at *4-6 (describing the scope of the PHERA's civil penalty provision in relation to the pandemic). Under § 12-10A-5, "[a] state of public health emergency may be declared by the governor upon the occurrence of a public health emergency. ... The governor shall authorize the secretary of health, the secretary of public safety and the director to coordinate a response to the public health emergency." N.M.S.A. § 12-10A-5. "The secretary of public safety, the secretary of health, the state director and, where appropriate, other affected state agencies in consultation with the secretaries and state director, shall promulgate and implement rules that are reasonable and necessary to implement and